Sale!

150.00 121.00

Common name: Gurhal गुढ़ल,Juba ,kusum athonba, Chemparati, Jaswand, Dosni Phool दोस्णि फुल China Rose, hibiscus, rose of China,rose-mallow.

This is a Flowering and Medicinal Plant used to cure many
disease like high blood pressure etc.

Description

Common name: Gurhal गुढ़ल,Juba ,kusum athonba, Chemparati, Jaswand, Dosni Phool दोस्णि फुल China Rose, hibiscus, rose of China,rose-mallow.

Botanical name: Hibiscus rosa-sinensis

Description :

Hibiscus rosa-sinensis, commonly called hibiscus, is a frost tender evergreen that is probably native to tropical Asia.This large shrub or small tree grows to 15 ,feet high. The toothed leaves are arranged alternately and vary a lot, but tend to be large, dark green, and shiny. This plant has a coarse texture and may be upright or broad and spreading. It is often many-stemmed.

Flowers are glorious and huge at their best up to 6″ in diameter and occur in many colors. Most are flared and have a bell shape and may be single or double, smooth or scalloped. They have a long central tube with stamens and pistils at the tip.

Plants feature glabrous, toothed, shiny green leaves (to 6 inch) and large, funnel-like flowers (to 4-8 inch diameter) with stamens in a showy central tube.

Plants grown outdoors year round typically rise to 10-12 feet tall, and plants grown in containers that are overwintered indoors are typically trimmed to 5-6 feet tall.

Outdoor plants will flower throughout the year. typically flower from spring to late summer. Flowers last for only one day.

Care: 

Best grown in moist, organically rich, well-drained soils in full sun/Semi-Shade and protected from strong winds.

Height:4.00 to 10.00 feet
Spread: 5.00 to 8.00 feet
Bloom Time: Seasonal bloomer
Bloom Description: Red to dark red
Sun: Full sun to Semi-shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Annual, Hedge
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Evergreen
Attracts: Hummingbirds, Butterflies

Additional information

hisbiscus

medicainal plant

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Hibiscus Orange Exotic”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *